Cookie Img
Home » Products » Cosmetic Ingredients » Erucic Acid - Cosmetics

Erucic Acid - Cosmetics

Erucic Acid - Cosmetics
Erucic Acid - Cosmetics
Product Code : CAS No.112-86-7
Product Description

Erucic Acid

Parameters

Specifications

Synonym

cis-13-Docosenoic acid

CAS No.

112-86-7

Formula

C22H42O2

Mol. Wt.

338.57

Purity by GC

99% Min by GC

Description

Colorless to Pale Yellow Liquid

Acid Value

163 - 168

Saponification Value

163 - 168

Iodine Value

73 - 77

Moisture

0.5% Max. By KFR

Packaging

Plastic Carboy of 30 KGS Net

Acme Synthetic Chemicals is the Manufacturer, Supplier & also the Exporter of Erucic Acid.

Erucic Acid - Cosmetics is classified under CAS No.112-86-7.

Erucic Acid - Cosmetics is also known as cis-13-docosenoic acid.

Erucic Acid - Cosmetics is a monounsaturated omega-9 fatty acid 

Acme Synthetic Chemicals is one of the reputed organizations engaged in providing superior quality Erucic Acid - Cosmetics (cis-13-docosenoic acid, CAS No.112-86-7) to our esteemed clients.

Erucic Acid - Cosmetics (cis-13-docosenoic acid, CAS No.112-86-7) is known as monounsaturated because it has only one double-bonded carbon atom in its fatty acid chain. The term omega-9 refers to a group of fatty acid.     

Erucic Acid - Cosmetics (cis-13-docosenoic acid, CAS No.112-86-7) has many of the same uses as mineral oils, but it is more readily biodegradable than some.

Erucic Acid - Cosmetics (cis-13-docosenoic acid, CAS No.112-86-7) has limited ability to polymerize and dry for use in oil paints. Like other fatty acids, it can be converted into surfactants or lubricants, and can be used as a precursor to bio-diesel fuel, a vegetable-based fuel source.

Erucic Acid - Cosmetics (cis-13-docosenoic acid, CAS No.112-86-7) is also used as an ingredient in appetite suppressants.

Erucic Acid - Cosmetics (cis-13-docosenoic acid, CAS No.112-86-7) is not soluble in water, but does dissolve in methanol and ethanol.

Erucic Acid - Cosmetics (cis-13-docosenoic acid, CAS No.112-86-7) is used to make a wide range of chemicals.

Products produced using Erucic Acid - Cosmetics (cis-13-docosenoic acid, CAS No.112-86-7) include lubricants, cosmetics, nylon, and polyester, heat transfer fluids, surfactants, slip agents, emollients, cosmetics and coatings.

Erucic Acid - Cosmetics (cis-13-docosenoic acid, CAS No.112-86-7) is used as an intermediate to make chemicals such as triglycerides, erucamides, amines,behenic acid, behenyl alcohol, erucyl alcohol, wide range of Erucic Acid metallic salts and esters, brassylic  acid and pelargonic acid.

The offered product Erucic Acid - Cosmetics (cis-13-docosenoic acid, CAS No.112-86-7) is formulated using supreme class ingredients, superior quality of raw materials and modern techniques by our team of skilled professionals as per the set industry norms at our state-of-the-art processing unit.

We are engaged in offering our clients a highly effective range of Erucic Acid - Cosmetics (cis-13-docosenoic acid, CAS No.112-86-7). The offered range is processed using exceptional grade chemical compounds as per the international quality norms by our dexterous professionals.

This Erucic Acid - Cosmetics (cis-13-docosenoic acid, CAS No.112-86-7) is widely demanded in the international market due to its high effectively, eco-friendliness & purity, and is offered in different packaging options to meet the varied needs of our clients. Moreover, we are offering the entire range at an affordable cost to our clients.


ACME SYNTHETIC CHEMICALS

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



Contact Details
ACME SYNTHETIC CHEMICALS
Ram Mandir Road, Next To Ram Mandir, Goregaon (West), Mumbai - 400104, Maharashtra, India
Phone :+917210130288
Fax :91-22-26762994
Key Personnel
Mr. Rajiv R. Kallianpur
Mobile :+917210130288