Cookie Img
Home » Products » Cosmetic Ingredients » Stearic Acid - Cosmetics

Stearic Acid - Cosmetics

Stearic Acid - Cosmetics
Stearic Acid - Cosmetics
Product Code : CAS No.57-11-4
Product Description

Stearic Acid 99.5%

Parameters

Specifications

Synonym

OCTADECANOIC ACID

CAS No.

57-11-4

Formula

C18H36O2

Mol. Wt.

284.48 AMU

Purity By GC

99.50% min by GC

Description

White Crystalline Powder    

Acid Value

195 - 200

Saponification Value

195 - 200

Iodine Value

1 max

Moisture

0.5% Max. By KFR

Packaging

Plastic Carboy of 30 KGS Net

Acme Synthetic Chemicals is the Manufacturer, Supplier & also the Exporter of Stearic Acid.

Stearic Acid - Cosmetics is classified under CAS No.57-11-4.

Stearic Acid - Cosmetics is also known as Octadecanoic Acid. 

Stearic Acid - Cosmetics (Octadecanoic Acid, CAS No.57-11-4) is an essential saturated fatty acid that is found in all vegetable, seed, nut, and animal oils.

Although Stearic Acid - Cosmetics (Octadecanoic Acid, CAS No.57-11-4) can be from several sources, the most common source in better quality nutritional supplements is vegetable Stearic Acid.

Stearic Acid - Cosmetics (Octadecanoic Acid, CAS No.57-11-4) is used as a releasing agent in the production of automobile tires, softeners for textile sizing, and in grease and other lubricants.

In cosmetics, Stearic Acid - Cosmetics (Octadecanoic Acid, CAS No.57-11-4) is used as a stabilizer for lotions, deodorants, and creams. 

Stearic Acid - Cosmetics (Octadecanoic Acid, CAS No.57-11-4) provides binding and thickening properties on the products that makes the products stick smoothly to the skin and have extended shelf life.

Stearic Acid - Cosmetics (Octadecanoic Acid, CAS No.57-11-4) is used in numerous food products. It is used in the production of shortenings, margarines, spreads, and butters.

One of the most commonly known uses of Stearic Acid - Cosmetics (Octadecanoic Acid, CAS No.57-11-4) is in the manufacture of candles. It is used as a hardener and strengthener for candles.

Stearic Acid - Cosmetics (Octadecanoic Acid, CAS No.57-11-4) is also commonly used in the production of soap. Stearic Acid - Cosmetics (Octadecanoic Acid, CAS No.57-11-4) is usually used as an additive. It can harden soaps and give shampoos a pearly color and consistency.     

Other uses of Stearic Acid - Cosmetics (Octadecanoic Acid, CAS No.57-11-4) include candy hardening,manufacture of fireworks and metal polishers, injection molding, and in ceramic making.

Acme Synthetic Chemicals is one of the reputed organizations engaged in providing superior quality Stearic Acid - Cosmetics (Octadecanoic Acid, CAS No. 57-11-4) to our esteemed clients.

 The offered product Stearic Acid - Cosmetics (Octadecanoic Acid, CAS No.57-11-4) is formulated using supreme class ingredients, superior quality of raw materials and modern techniques by our team of skilled professionals as per the set industry norms at our state-of-the-art processing unit.

We are engaged in offering our clients a highly effective range of Stearic Acid - Cosmetics (Octadecanoic Acid, CAS No.57-11-4). The offered range is processed using exceptional grade chemical compounds as per the international quality norms by our dexterous professionals.

This Stearic Acid - Cosmetics (Octadecanoic Acid, CAS No.57-11-4) is widely demanded in the international market due to its high effectively, eco-friendliness & purity, and is offered in different packaging options to meet the varied needs of our clients. Moreover, we are offering the entire range at an affordable cost to our clients.


ACME SYNTHETIC CHEMICALS

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



Contact Details
ACME SYNTHETIC CHEMICALS
Ram Mandir Road, Next To Ram Mandir, Goregaon (West), Mumbai - 400104, Maharashtra, India
Phone :+917210130288
Fax :91-22-26762994
Key Personnel
Mr. Rajiv R. Kallianpur
Mobile :+917210130288